Formal Garden Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Formal Garden Plant List

With a central landscape bed featuring symmetrical plantings, the Formal Garden takes a contemporary spin on the traditional definition of a ‘formal’ garden.  Edible plants are utilized in ornamental seasonal displays, with surrounding beds highlighting permanent specimen plants like the Bodhi tree, Mexican fig, and false aralia.

Allium ‘Millenium’

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Ornamental Onion

Beta vulgaris ‘Bright Lights’

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Swiss Chard

Capsicum annum ‘Ring of Fire’

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Ornamental Pepper

Citrus limon ‘Eureka Variegated Pink’

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Pink Lemonade Tree

Coffea arabica

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Arabian Coffee
Provenance: Ethiopia

Cynara cardunculus

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Green Artichoke
Provenance: Mediterranean

Ficus religiosa

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Bodhi Tree
Provenance: India

Ginkgo biloba ‘Jade Butterfly’

Family Name: Ginkgoaceae
Common Name: Maidenhair Tree
Provenance: China

Ligustrum sinense ‘Sunshine’

Family Name: Oleaceae
Common Name: Sunshine Privet
Provenance: China, Taiwan, and Vietnam

Plerandra elegantissima

Family Name: Araliaceae
Common Name: False Aralia
Provenance: New Caledonia