Sun Garden Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Sun Garden Plant List

Sun Garden Plant List

Sunny and bright,the Sun Garden’s central planting bed showcases seasonal, full-sun color-oriented displays shifting throughout the year.  Perimeter beds contain mixed borders of perennials and woody plants like the princess flower, fruit-scented sage, and ‘Purple Tiger’ passionflower, as well as our large jelly palm.  

Cleome ‘Clementine Violet’

Family Name: Cleomaceae
Common Name: Spider Flower

Craspedia globosa ‘Golf’

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Billy Buttons

Dianthus x hybrida ‘Kahori’

Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Kahori Pink Dianthus

Echinacea purpurea ‘Prairie Blaze Vintage Lime’

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Prairie Blaze Vintage Lime Coneflower

Gomphrena haageana

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Rio Grande Globe Amaranth
Provenance: Mexico, New Mexico, and Texas

Liatris spicata ‘Kobold’

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Blazing Star

Lychnis flos-cuculi ‘Jenny’

Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Ragged Robin

Oenothera lindheimeri ‘Dark Pink’

Family Name: Onagraceae
Common Name: Dark Pink Gaura

Petroselinum crispum

Family Name: Apiaceae
Common Name: Giant Italian Parsley
Provenance: Greece, Morocco, and Slovenia

Ptilotus exaltatus ‘Matilda’

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Mulla Mulla

Rudbeckia hirta ‘Irish Spring’

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Black-Eyed Susan

Salvia farinacea

Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Mealycup Blue Sage
Provenance: Mexico and the United States

Senecio candicans

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Angel Wings Senecio
Provenance: Argentina

Zea mays ‘Hop Pink’

Family Name: Poaceae
Common Name: Hop Pink Corn

Zinnia ‘Profusion Yellow’

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Profusion Yellow Zinnia