Subtropical Garden Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Subtropical Garden Plant List

The transitional zone between tropical and temperate often showcases unique species that have adapted to this unusual climate, and those plants are often displayed in the Subtropical Garden.  Species Impatiens, Clivia, and Brazilian firetree are just some examples of the exceptional specimens in this garden. 

Acer palmatum var. dissectum ‘Waterfall’

Family Name: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Waterfall Japanese Maple

Begonia x tuberhybrida ‘Nonstop Series’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Tuberous Begonia

Chamaedorea hooperiana

Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Baby Queen Palm

Coprosma repens ‘Pacific Sunset’

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Mirror Plant

Correa pulchella

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Pink Australian Fuchsia

Dypsis leptocheilos

Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Teddy Bear Palm

Gloxinia sylvatica ‘Bolivian Sunset’

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Hardy Gloxinia

Rhododendron indicum ‘Red Bird’

Family Name: Ericaceae
Common Name: Satsuki Azalea

Schizolobium parahyba

Family Name: Fabaceae
Common Name: Brazilian Ferntree