Tropical Conservatory Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Tropical Conservatory Plant List

The only climate-controlled portion of the Gardens, the Conservatory houses warm-tropical species that require high humidity and very mild winter temperatures.  Bananas, chocolate, and vanilla (half of a banana split!) grow here, alongside various aroids and tropical palms.  An entire wall of orchids in full bloom is rotated weekly to feature the exceptional flowers of the Gardens’ orchid collection.  

Acalypha hispida

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Chenille Plant

Aechmea retusa hybrid

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Urn Plant

Brassia Rex

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Brassia Orchid

Cocos nucifera

Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Coconut Palm

Cryptanthus zonatus

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Earth Star

Pavonia multiflora

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Brazilian Candles

Renanthera kalsom ‘Red Dragon’

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Red Dragon Renanthera

Theobroma cacao

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Cacao Tree

Verschaffeltia splendida

Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Seychelles Stilt Palm

Vriesea splendens

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Flaming Sword Plant