Succulent Garden Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Succulent Garden Plant List

Sherman Library & Gardens’ most stunning landscape, the Succulent Garden uses form, texture, and shape to a greater degree, utilizing the uniquely bold appearance of agaves, barrel cacti, euphorbias, and others to create an architecturally interesting display.  Rock and hardscape provide an almost mosaic foundation for the myriad desert plants that inhabit this garden. 

Agave attenuata ‘Variegata’

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Variegated Foxtail Agave

Agave nickelsiae

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: King of the Agaves

Aloe ‘Christmas Sleigh’

Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Common Name: Christmas Sleigh Aloe

Bursera microphylla

Family Name: Burseraceae
Common Name: Elephant Tree

Cyphostemma juttae

Family Name: Vitaceae
Common Name: Tree Grape

Echeveria 'Crimson Tide'

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Crimson Tide Hens and Chicks

Echinocactus grusonii

Family Name: Cactaceae
Common Name: Golden Barrel Cactus

Euphorbia ingens

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Candelabra Tree

Pedilanthus bracteatus

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Slipper Plant