Specimen Shade Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Specimen Shade Plant List

Under the shade of the looming lathe-work, low-light plants from around the world thrive.  Vireya rhododendrons blossom through the spring and summer, shade-loving palms and tree ferns create a living canopy, and numerous understory shrubs, perennials, and tropical plants thrive in the shadows of larger plants.  The bulk of the Gardens’ begonia collection is housed here.   

Begonia ‘Guardian Angel’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Guardian Angel Begonia

Begonia ‘Matchmaker’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Matchmaker Begonia

Begonia ‘Summerwings Orange’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Summer Wings Orange Tuberous Begonia

Chambeyronia macrocarpa

Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Flamethrower Palm

Coleus ‘Limewire’

Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Limewire Coleus

Ficus dammaropsis

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Dinnerplate Fig

Iresine herbstii

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Bloodleaf

Megaskepasma erythrochlamys

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Brazilian Red Cloak

Musa x paradisiaca ‘Ae Ae’

Family Name: Musaceae
Common Name: Variegated Banana

Neoregelia ‘Fireball’

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Painted Fingernail Bromeliad