Mediterranean Garden Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Mediterranean Garden Plant List

The Mediterranean Basin, Southwest Australia, South Africa, Central Chile, and Coastal Southern California make up the Mediterranean climates of the world, having hot, dry summers and wetter, mild winters.  The Mediterranean Garden features plants from these regions, to include species native to Southern California, geophytes, proteas, and other plants adapted to the Mediterranean climate.

Adenanthos sericeus

Family Name: Proteaceae
Common Name: Woolly Bush

Chondropetalum tectorum ‘El Campo’

Family Name: Restionaceae
Common Name: Cape Rush

Dorycnium hirsutum

Family Name: Fabaceae
Common Name: Hairy Canary Clover

Epilobium canum ‘Bowman’s #1’

Family Name: Onagraceae
Common Name: California Fuchsia

Leucadendron ‘Jester’

Family Name: Proteaceae
Common Name: Sunshine Conebush

Origanum dictamnus

Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Dittany of Crete