Bromeliad Garden Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Bromeliad Garden Plant List

Bromeliad Garden Plant List

Bromeliads are an incredibly diverse group of plants, growing epiphytically, terrestrially, and as lithophytes.  Lithophytes grow on and in crevices of cliffs and rocks, and the species featured in the Bromeliad Garden are mostly lithophytes from Brazil and Mexico.  

Alcantarea imperialis

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Allagoptera caudescens

Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Buri Palm

Dendrobium speciosum

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Rock Orchid

Goudaea ospinae var. gruberi

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Hechtia lanata

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Hechtia ‘Wildfire’

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Neoregelia ‘Bahiana’

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Quesnelia marmorata ‘Tim Plowman’

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Grecian Urn Plant

Sincoraea cf amoenum

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Ursulaea tuitensis

Family Name: Bromeliaceae