Bog Garden Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Bog Garden Plant List

Bug-eating plants and their companions that grow in bogs (freshwater wetlands comprised of decomposing plant matter called ‘peat’) are featured in the Bog Garden.  American pitcher plants, sundews, and Venus flytraps lure unsuspecting prey to digest for sustenance, with lady’s-tresses orchid, Lobelia, and others alongside the carnivorous species.  

Canna 'Pretoria'

Family Name: Cannaceae
Common Name: Canna Lily

Dionaea muscipula

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name: Venus Flytrap
Provenance: North and South Carolina



Drosera binata

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name:  Forked Sundew
Provenance:  Australia and New Zealand

Drosera capensis

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name: Cape Sundew
Provenance: South Africa

Erica discolor

Family Name: Ericaceae
Common Name: Two-colored Heath
Provenance: South Africa

Farfugium japonicum 'Gigantea'

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Giant Ligularia

Lobelia x speciosa 'Starship Scarlet'

Family Name: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Cardinal Flower

Sarracenia hybrid

Family Name: Sarraceniaceae
Common Name: Pitcher plant

Spiranthes odorata

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Lady’s Tresses
Provenance: Southeastern US