Little Shade Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Little Shade Plant List

Another shady garden through lathe-work and a large fiddle-leaf fig, Little Shade showcases begonias, primrose, and fuchsias for visitors to enjoy when passing to and from the surrounding garden areas.  

Begonia carolineifolia ‘Estrada’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Estrada Rhizomatous Begonia

Begonia ‘Irene Nuss’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Irene Nuss Begonia

Begonia ‘Muddy Waters’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Muddy Waters Leaf Begonia

Begonia maculata ‘Wightii’

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Polka Dot Begonia

Ficus lyrata

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Fiddle-leaf Fig
Provenance: Western Africa

Pilea involucrata ‘Moon Valley’

Family Name: Urticaceae
Common Name: Friendship Plant

Streptocarpus hybrid

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Cape Primrose