Central Garden Perennial Plant List – Sherman Library and Gardens

Central Garden Perennial Plant List

Comprised of seasonal plantings, perennial borders, and collections-oriented displays, the Central Garden welcomes visitors with dynamic designs of color, texture, and form, while featuring a number of our Camellias and various palms

Acca sellowiana

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Pineapple Guava

Ageratum houstonianum
‘Blue Horizon’

Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Floss Flower

Alstroemeria hybrid

Family Name: Alstroemeriaceae
Common Name: Peruvian Lily
Provenance: Chile, Brazil, and Peru

Buddleia ‘Buzz Midnight’

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Butterfly Bush

Digiplexis ‘Illumination Flame’

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Hybrid Foxglove

Heliotropium arborescens

Family Name: Heliotropiaceae
Common Name: Heliotrope

Ocimum kilimandscharicum x basilicum

Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: African Blue Basil

Pentas lanceolata ‘Nova’

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Egyptian Starcluster

Salvia patens

Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Gentian Sage

Trachelium caeruleum ‘Lake Louise Purple’

Family Name: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Blue Throatwort